GAUTENG SPORT AWARDS 2016 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

by

The finalists for the GAUTENG SPORT AWARDS 2016, were today announced by MEC for Gauteng Sport, Arts, Culture and Recreation; Ms. Faith Mazibuko.

Speaking at the event, held at the Emoyeni Estate MEC Mazibuko said this year saw a substantial increase in the nominations received. This is confirmation that the Gauteng Sport Awards have over the years earned themselves the reputation of being one of the greatest sporting events hosted in the Province.

The winners will be announced at a gala awards dinner hosted by Mogale City at Silverstar Casino on Sunday 02 October 2016. Guests from the sporting fraternity, business and entertainment industry will come together to celebrate the outstanding achievements and excellence that Gauteng athletes, sport officials, sport fans and the media have demonstrated.

The finalists were shortlisted by a panel of independent adjudicators, represented by individuals from the media, academic and sporting fraternity. Futshane Consulting Pty (Ltd) has been appointed as the auditors to monitor this process.

The finalists are:

Sportswoman with a disability              

Zandile Nhlapo                              Javelin & Shotput

Maria Combrink                             Athletics: Discuss/Shotput

Sandra Khumalo                           Rowing ASW1X

Kgothatso Montjane                     Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

 

Sportsman with a disability                    

Lucas Sithole                                   Wheelchair Tennis Singles & Doubles

Shaun Anderson                              Target Archery

Ntando Innocent Mahlangu          Athletics: 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m

 

Sportsteam with a disability                   

Kwa Thema Disability Sports Club                     CP Soccer (Athletics)

Central Gauteng Blind Cricket Team                Cricket

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Boys U23        Wheelchair Basketball

 

Administrator of the year            

Vicky Magu                                                                Chess

Karen Losch                                                               Wheelchair Tennis

Greg Fredericks                                                         Cricket

Siyabulela Loyilane                                                   Football

 

Coach of the year              

Kelsey White                                                            Water Polo

Geoffrey Toyana                                                      Cricket

Johan Ackermann                                                   Rugby

 

Most Promising team

Ga- Rankuwa Queens Football Club                             Women’s Football

Pretoria Technical High School 1st Team Rugby           Rugby

Gauteng Wheelchair Basketball Women’s Team        Wheelchair Basketball

 

Sports team of the year               

FNB Wits Rugby Club 1st Team

Xerox Golden Lions Currie Cup Team 2015

Women’s Lightweight Double Scull Kirsten McCann and Ursula Grobler

 

Sportsman of the year                 

Keagan Larenzo Dolly                                            Football

Lesego Stephen Mokoka                                      Athletics

Kagiso Rabada                                                      Cricket

 

Sportswoman of the year

Sune Luus                                                               Women’s Cricket

Alyssa Conley                                                          Athletics (100m and 200m)

Patience Ntshingila                                               Athletics (Triple Jump)

 

Most promising player/athlete               

Emma Hardham                                                 Water Polo

Gareth Bremmer                                                 Ice Hockey – Various Events

Siphamandle Hadebe                                         Volleyball

Nokwande Hlongwane                                       Wheelchair Tennis

 

Sports journalists of the year                

Charles Baloyi                                                     Daily Sun/Sunday Sun

Mbali Mokoko                                                      Kaya FM

Tumi Kgasoe                                                         YFM

 

Technical official of the year                  

Charmaine Glynis Ho                                            Archery

Mpho Makhoba                                                        Tennis

Michelle Joubert                                                     Hockey

 

Community media of the year

Tshepo Thafeng                                                 TV Station

Alex News                                                            Online News Feed

Moipone Mzolo                                                  Radio Station

 

School sport athlete of the year

Mpho Tladi                                                         Jeppe Boys High School

Nokwande Hlongwane                                     Wheelchair Tennis SA/ Adelaide Tambo School

Andesa Ophondo Nonkonyane                      Kensington Secondary School

 

Community sport and recreation programme of the year

Johannesburg Spikers Volleyball Academy                             Volleyball

(Sammy Kekana) Dangerous Darkies Hockey Club               Hockey

Faith and Hope Foundation                                                         Ladies Football

 

Lifetime Achievement Award 

The following categories are determined through public voting:

 

Sport fan of the year                     

03       Mamello Constance Makha

05       William Mukwevho

07       Mdevas Mokubela David

 

Sport programme of the year                

08       SABC1/ Sportsbuzz                                     Tshiwela Nwendamutswu

02       The Home Straight                                  Kaya FM

04       Soweto TV                                                     Sylvester Coach Zungu

 

Sport personality of the year                 

09       Janine van Wyk                                            Women’s Football

01       Andrea Dalle Ave                                            Athletics

06       Kagiso Rabada                                              Cricket

Keegan Dolly                                                  Football

 

To vote sms the athlete’s code to 33525, sms charged at 1.50 free SMS do not apply.

There is no limit to the number of sms’s sent per cellphone number.

The competition runs from 31st August to 2nd October 2016 12h00, T&C’s apply

 

The prize money is as follows: 

– R 5000, 00 per finalist,

– R 15,000 for the winner per category

– Sport Personality Award winner will receive R 45,000

– The Life Time Achiever award recipient will receive R 50,000

No tags 0

No Comments Yet.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com