2013 GAUTENG SPORT AWARDS FINALISTS

by

Awesome evening held at the Urban Tree last night announcing the Gauteng Sports Awards nominees / finalists.

WOW even Lil Mama and Lamman Rucker came through.

TECHNICAL OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

·         Charmaine Glynis Ho – Archery

·         John Wright – Hockey

·         Michelle Joubert – Hockey

 ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

·         Anna Addinall – Wrestling

·         Karen Losh – Wheel Chair Tennis

·         Fran Hilton Smith – Women Football

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

·         Kwena Moabelo – SABC Sport

·         Kgomotso Sethusha – Times Media

·         Zacharia Nale

 

DISABLED SPORTWOMAN OF THE YEAR

·         Kgothatso Montjane – Wheelchair Tennis

·         Bonita Blankenberg – Motorsport

·         Masego Goodness Mokhine – Wheelchair Baketball

 DISABLED SPORTMAN OF THE YEAR

·         Lucas Sithole – Wheelchair Basketball

·         Andrea Dalle Ave – Athletics

·         Tadgh George Slattery – Aquatics

DISABLED SPORT TEAM OF THE YEAR

·         Gauteng North Wheelchair Basketball – Wheelchair Basketball

·         South African Wheelchair Rugby – Wheelchair Rugby

·         Kwa Tema Disability Sports Club – Athletics

MOST PROMISING ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

·         Danielle Wentzel – Archery

·         Kirsten Beckett – Gymnastics

·         Dylan ComptonIce – Hockey

MOST PROMISING TEAM OF THE YEAR

·         AmaTuks Football

·         Vodacom Blue Bulls U21 Team Rugby

·         FNB UP- Tuks 1 – Rugby

COACH OF THE YEAR

·         Paul Geoffrey Neville Jackson Rowing

·         Roger James Barrow – Rowing

·         Igor Evgenevich Omeltchenko – Aquatics

SPORTS FAN OF THE YEAR

·         Thulani Ngcobo – Soccer

·         Constance Pinky Moseme – Soccer

·         Itumeleng Mashele – Soccer

TEAM OF THE YEAR

·         The Golden Four – Rowing

·         Gauteng North Lifesaving Team – Aquatics

·         Bizhub Highveld Lions – Cricket

SPORTWOMAN OF THE YEAR

·         Caster Semenya Athletics

·         Bridget Hartley – Canoeing

·         Bonakele Sibiya – Rugby

SPORTMAN OF THE YEAR

·         Cameron van der Burgh Aquatics

·         Theunis De Bruin – Korfball

·         Tertius Loots – Archery

SPORT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

·         Cameron van der Burgh – Aquatics

·         Caster Semenya – Athletics

·         Samkelo Radebe – Athletics

No Comments Yet.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published.