SAFTA’S GOLDEN NIGHT TO REMEMBER

by

The first night of the 10th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) was a celebration of excellence like never before. The ceremony delivered on its promise to celebrate and honour Film and Television professionals who achieved exceptional creativity, quality and excellence.

Red carpet presenters Somizi Mhlongo and Nadia Neophytou added excitement and flair for guests and nominees upon arrival at Gallagher Estate in Johannesburg while Katlego Maboe brought showbiz glamour and charm as the show presenter.

Zama Mkosi, Chief Executive Officer at the National Film and Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF) said, “The SAFTAs first night largely celebrates the technical craft of film and television production, the critical yet unsung heroes who aren’t in front of the camera. Without these resolute professionals, there wouldn’t be an industry for actors and actresses to shine. They continue to raise the bar and create work that we have been proud to celebrate for the last decade. We congratulate the nominees and winners and hope to see them in the next years.”

The made-for-TV movie Ingoma was the first night’s biggest winner, collecting Golden Horns for Best Achievement in Cinematography, Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design, Best Achievement in Hair and Make-Up, Best Achievement in Costume Design, as well as the coveted Best Made for TV Movie. The coming of age tale of a rural songstress with sights on the big city also saw the two acting leads get clad in gold with wins for Zola Nombona and Aubrey Poo.
Breakout TV Drama and audience favourite Umlilo was awarded two Golden Horns for Achievement in Scriptwriting and Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design.
South African television and film’s two biggest nights are off to a golden start with more excitement and glamour expected on Sunday, as the 10th SAFTAs continue celebrating a decade of excellence in action.

Also tonight we saw the youth being honoured Best Youth Category award

The SAFTAs also celebrated youth talent with the Best Youth Programme – the winner of which was #YOT: Life in A Day – being presented by Corporate Affairs Director McDonald’s SA, Sechaba Motsieloa.

* Please see attached for the full list of winners for Night 1.
The SAFTAs trophy is the Golden Horn, it symbolises Circularity as an organising principle in African thought, and like a continuous reel of past-present-future speaks to endless creativity. It also symbolises past and present struggles and triumphs sending feelers into the future, captured by the forward bend of the horns to symbolise pregnant creative forces

The SAFTAs are proudly sponsored by McCafé brought to you by McDonald’s.

The SAFTAs, managed under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture, are an industry initiative governed by the SAFTAs committee and the body of industry representatives comprising of the broadcasters, SASFED and other key stakeholders.

South African Film & Television Awards 2016 WINNERS

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Animated Short

Burgeon

The Animation School

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Short Film

Nommer 37

Gambit Films

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Those Who Can’t

Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Comedy

Those Who Can’t

Amanda Scholtz

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Comedy

Ga Re Dumele Season 4

Maureen Wells

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Comedy

ZANews : Puppet Nation

San-Mari Compton

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Comedy

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Lyle Bennet

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

ZANews : Puppet Nation

Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Those Who Can’t

Brendan Barnes

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Children’s Programme

Takalane Sesame- Elections

Ochre Media (PTY)LTD

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Youth Programme

#YOT Life In A Day

TIA PRODUCTIONS

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Drama

Umlilo

Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene, GIllian Breslin

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Drama

Umlilo

Vallery Groenewald

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Matatiele

Smartie Olifant

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Drama

Terug Na Egipte

Mercedes de Bruyn

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama

Swartwater

Ben Oelsen

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Original Score-TV Drama

Rockville 3

Joel Assaizky

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Saints and Sinners I

Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Anchel Andersen & Talya J Kahan

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Umlilo

Jonathan De La Querra

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Rhythm City

Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap

Isibaya 3

Dylan Lloyd & Carlu Portwig and Henrietta Moutinho

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hair Styling – TV Soap

Generations The Legacy

Bongi Mlotshwa

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Costume Design – TV Soap

Isibaya 3

Rochelle Selling

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design- TV Soap

Villa Rosa

Ben Oelsen

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Ashes to Ashes

Louise Hornsby

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Binnelanders

Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Made for TV Movie

Fluit-Fluit

Kobus Geldenhuys

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design- Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Charlette Coetzee

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-Up – Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Islyn Goliath

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Pippa Heimann

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design- Made for TV Movie

Rise

Janno Muller

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – Best Made for TV Movie

Rise

Kholofelo Malatshi

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Greg Heimann

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Directing – Made for TV Movie

The Gift

Johnny Barbuzano

Award Title

Real Name

Character Name

Programme Title

Best Actor in a Lead Role – Made for TV Movie

Aubrey Poo

Vusi Zondi

Ingoma

Award Title

Real Name

Character Name

Programme Title

Best Actress in a Lead Role – Made for TV Movie

Zola Nombona

Constance Dladla

Ingoma

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Made for TV Movie

Ingoma

Penguin Films

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master Season 3

Cooked In Africa Films

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Magazine Programme

Girl Eat World

Lucky Bean

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best International Format Show

Strictly Come Dancing Season 8

Rapid Blue

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Factual /Educational Programme

Each One Teach One – Dancer

Blue Wizard Productions

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Current Affairs / Actuality Programme

Carte Blanche-Dying For Water In Madibeng

Combined Artists Production

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Variety Show

Galaxy Of Stars 2014

Don’t Look Down Productions

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika

Brainwave Productions

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Game Show

Down For The Guap

Launch Factory

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Music Show

Sessions for ‘76

Don’t Look Down Productions

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Chris Bornman

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Garth Kingwill

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Short

Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental

Garth Kingwill

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short

Indians Can’t Fly

Enver Samuel

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Documentary Short

Indians Can’t Fly

EMS Productions

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design- Documentary Feature

The Boers At The End Of The World

Daniel Eppel

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

The Boers At The End Of The World

Richard Gregory & Ronelle Loots

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

The Boers At The End Of The World

Richard Gregory

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

The Dream of Shahrazad

Francois Verster

Award Title

Programme Tittle

Practitioner

Best Documentary Feature

The Dream of Shahrazad

Undercurrent Film & Television

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film

Dis ek, Anna

Tertius Kapp

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – Feature Film

Dis ek, Anna

Christian Joubert

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Dis ek, Anna

Julia Rubinstein

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

While You Weren’t Looking

Rae Donnelly

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Hear Me Move Film

Basiami Bibi Segola

Award Title

Programme Title

Practitioner

Best Achievement in Original Score – Feature Film

Thina Sobabili

Mpho Nthangeni

Award Title

Programme Title

Production House

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Necktie Youth

Matthew Swanepoel & Team

Award Title

Programme Title

Production House

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Necktie Youth

Chuanne Blofield

The 10th South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) hosted by media darlings Katlego Maboe and Minnie Dlamini, will be broadcast live on 20 March 2016 from 20h00 on SABC2.

Red carpet coverage will start at 19h30. Actor, dancer and choreographer, Somizi Mhlongo and arts and entertainment journalist Nadia Neophytou will be giving viewers and crowds alike up-to-the-minute fashion and beauty and celeb updates as the official SAFTAs Red Carpet presenters.

The SAFTAs are proudly sponsored by McCafe brought to you by McDonald’s and Jeep.

The SAFTAs, managed under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture, are an industry initiative governed by the SAFTAs committee and the body of industry representatives comprising of the broadcasters, SASFED and other key stakeholders.

No tags

No Comments Yet.

What do you think?

Your email address will not be published.